Techniques

Specification, the certificates and test reports behind them, and the technical notes that explain how the material is built and where the limits are.

Documents: specification, installation, maintenance and warranty

The technical documents themselves, as PDF packs — each pack holds every product line we publish. Open the FlipHTML5 folder to browse before downloading.

Technical notes

Construction and backings, cold-welded seams, impact noise and sound absorption, colour and roll-to-roll variation, fire classification, ageing and compliance data.

READ ONLINE

DOWNLOAD · 5 PDFs

Specification

Specification tables per product line, w2w flooring, modular carpet, acoustic modular carpet, rug and mat, upholstery, BreezeDécor, flexible GMT sheet and wall panels.

READ ONLINE

DOWNLOAD · 10 PDFs

How the material is built

  • Face 1.0 mm woven vinyl, on vinyl-coated PET yarns. The colour is solution-dyed, so it runs through the yarn instead of sitting on the surface.
  • Core yarn High-tenacity PET as standard, or a fibreglass core where more dimensional stability and wider seamless runs are needed.
  • Backing, by product line Wall to wall flooring and floormats: 3.0 mm PVC foam. Acoustic modular carpet: a 2.2–2.5 mm vinyl backing with fibreglass and acoustic felt. Wallcovering and upholstery: PET non-woven, a 1 mm PVC foam backing, or the bare fabric where it is applied directly.
  • Formats Wall to wall flooring in rolls of 200 cm ±1%, 15–25 m per roll. Acoustic modular carpet as tiles of 50×50 cm and 100×100 cm. Floormats and runners as finished pieces, 60–90 cm wide and 180–430 cm long as standard, plus customer sizes.

Seams and cold welding on wall to wall flooring

Rolls are 200 cm wide, so most rooms need at least one seam. A seam is not a butt joint: a liquid cold weld is run into the joint and sets hard, welding the woven face and the PVC backing together. The finished seam sits flat and stays closed under traffic instead of opening up.

Layout is planned before installation so that crosscut seams fall outside the main sight lines. Cold welding glue can be supplied with the order on request. Cut edges that are not welded are knife-cut, and self-binding is available where a mat or a rug needs a finished edge.

Wallcovering hangs with the same seam logic, but on the wall the joint is a wrapped, trimmed butt seam rather than a weld. Upholstery is cut and sewn, and the fabric can be supplied bare for direct application.

Impact noise and sound absorption

The acoustic tiles have a felt backing that takes the edge off impact noise. Impact noise is footfall, trolleys and chair castors. This is a measure of what the floor does to noise generated on it, not a measure of how much sound the surface absorbs.

Sound absorption is αw 0.05, not classified, to EN ISO 354. In plain terms, the tiles are a floor, not an acoustic panel: they reduce impact noise, and they are not sold as sound-absorbing panels.

The work is done by the backing: a 2.2–2.5 mm vinyl backing with fibreglass and an acoustic felt layer. Tiles are die-cut, so a single piece can be lifted and replaced after damage.

Solution-dyed colour, and why tones vary

Colour is solution-dyed into the yarn, so it goes right through the fibre rather than being printed on top. That is why the surface resists fading and why cleaning does not take colour out of it.

Four yarns do the design work: two-tone yarn for the grain of natural plants, metallic colour yarn for metal and mineral tones, fluorescent yarn for the translucent look of sky in sunlight, and translucent yarn for running water and glacier ice.

Because the yarn is two-tone and the weave is ours, each roll carries its own organic marks and quiet tonal variation. Our specification sheet states it plainly: this product simulates natural materials, and variations in texture and colour are inherent characteristics, not defects. For one project, order the whole area from a single production run so the tones sit together; order a sample first and look at it in your own light. Colourways are on the collections page.

Fire classification, by product

Reaction to fire, by product line
SurfaceClassificationStandard
Acoustic modular carpetBfl-s1, d0EN 13501-1
Wall to wall flooringCfl-s1, d0EN 13501-1
Floormats and runnersCfl-s1, d0EN 13501-1
UpholsteryClass 1 or AASTM E84-98
Upholstery (building materials)B2 (D-s2, d0)GB 8624-2012
WallcoveringClass 1 or AASTM E84-98

The classification belongs to the whole product, backing included, so it is quoted per line rather than per fabric. Flooring lines are additionally tested to EN ISO 9239-1 and EN ISO 11925-2.

Light, ageing and colour fastness

Light ageing is tested to ISO 4892-3:2016 Cycle 1, lamp type UVA-340, at 1,000 hours: the flooring and mat lines rate Grade 4, the upholstery and wall lines Grade 4–5. The yarn is UV-stabilised, which is what allows mats and outdoor furniture to be used in and out of doors.

Colour fastness is reported to BS EN ISO 105-B02 for light and BS EN ISO 105-X12 for wet and dry rubbing, and BS EN ISO 105-E01 for change in colour and staining on the wall lines. Rubbing values differ by line: the flooring and mat lines are wet 4/5, dry 5; the upholstery line is wet 4/5, dry 4/5.

The supporting reports are TÜV SÜD 70.404.18.21948.01-00 (2018, AATCC TM 16.3 xenon-arc light fastness), SGS SHIN1707041322MR (2017, ISO 4892-3, UVA-340, 1,000 h) and SGS HZ1293415/TX (2013, BS EN ISO 105-X12 rubbing). The originals are held on file and can be supplied with a project.

Substances and emissions

Screening covers REACH (211 substances, SVHC screening by SGS, report NGBEC2100793807 A01), RoHS (Directive 2015/863), phthalates DEHP, DBP, BBP and DIBP (REACH Annex XVII, entries 51 and 52, EU 2018/2005), AZO colorants (ISO 14362-1), pentachlorophenol (CEN/TS 14494, not detected) and formaldehyde (EN 717-2). Heavy metals and specific elements are screened as well. The wall and upholstery lines are additionally tested for release of vinyl chloride monomer (0.12 mg/kg) and for materials in contact with foodstuffs (EN 1186 Part 3), and are screened to California Proposition 65.

Indoor air: our products are low-VOC formulations, and the emissions data is held with the product file.

Cleaning and maintenance, by line

  • Flooring and modular carpet Vacuum or damp mop with a neutral cleaner. No waxing and no polishing. For a single tile, lift and replace; for a welded seam, cut out and re-weld.
  • Floormats and runners Warm soapy water, then a rinse. Hose off outdoor mats and dry flat. Do not machine wash or dry clean.
  • Wallcovering and upholstery Wipe with a damp cloth, use a mild soap solution for anything stubborn, and test other cleaners on an unseen area first.

Where these figures come from

Each product line has its own specification and data sheet, and the figures above are quoted from those sheets rather than re-stated from memory. Certificates, test reports and their numbers, and the specification sheets, application folders and sample books, are all on the certificates and documents page. Where a value depends on the collection or the construction, it is quoted per project.

Certificates and test reports

Everything our woven vinyl flooring and wallcovering are tested and certified against, with the standard, the laboratory and the report number for each entry — and the document itself to download.

Classification

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
Classification report [9920.2]EN 1307:2014 and related methodsSATRAFLO0287706Download →
Classification report [9554.1]EN 1307:2014 and related methodsSATRAFLO0287707Download →

CE marking & conformity

CE conformity rests on certificates of conformity No. 156 (wall-to-wall flooring, EN 14041) and No. 157 (wallcovering, EN 15102), issued by Dedal: Attestation & Certification Ltd (Burgas, Bulgaria), a European third-party body. Both are reviewed annually: the current issues are dated 2 July 2025 and stay valid until reissue, not later than 26 August 2028. Product scope, test report numbers and limits are listed in the tables below.

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
One-page summary of the CE certificates———Download →
CE certificate of conformity — wall-to-wall flooringEN 14041:2004+AC:2006Dedal AttestationCertificate No. 156Download →
CE certificate of conformity — wallcoveringEN 15102:2007+A1:2011Dedal AttestationCertificate No. 157Download →
CPR technical file (TCF) — wall-to-wall flooringCPR (EU) 305/2011——Download →
CPR technical file (TCF) — wallcoveringCPR (EU) 305/2011——Download →

Fire classification

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
EN 13501-1 classification — wall-to-wall flooringEN 13501-1SATRAFLO 0164481/3/0823/SLM/SPF, issue 3Download →
GB 8624-2012 — Modular Carpet tileGB 8624-2012CNASSDHL1712028045FBDownload →
GB 8624-2012 — wallcoveringGB 8624-2012CNASSDHL1712028045FBDownload →
GB 8624-2012 — wall-to-wall flooringGB 8624-2012CNASSDFS1904001464FFDownload →

Colour fastness & wear

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
Colour fastness to rubbingBS EN ISO 105-X12SGSHZ1293415/TXDownload →
Abrasion resistanceISO 12947-2 (Martindale)SGSHZ1293415/TXDownload →

Restricted substances

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
Phthalates (6P free) — upholsteryPhthalates contentEurofinsEFSH12081186-STDownload →
Phthalates (6P free) — wall-to-wall flooringPhthalates contentEurofinsEFSH12081186-STDownload →
AZO freeISO 14362-1:2017 / ISO 14362-3:2017SGSSL61926310474601TXDownload →
RoHS (English)RoHS Directive 2015/863SGSNGBEC2100793907 A01Download →
RoHSRoHS Directive 2015/863SGSNGBEC2100793908 A01Download →
REACH — SVHC screening and PFASREACH (EC) 1907/2006, ECHA Candidate ListBureau VeritasTechnical Report (6626)127-0923Download →

Structure & performance

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
Technical information — wall-to-wall flooringTechnical data sheet——Download →
Castor chair resistance — Modular Carpet tileEN 425:2002Intertek231220009SHF-001-R1Download →
Castor chair resistance — wall-to-wall flooringISO 4918:2016SGSXMIN2407001240CM01_ENDownload →
Dimensional stability — wall-to-wall flooringISO 2551:2020SGSXMIN2411001441PL01_ENDownload →
Thermal conductivity and thermal resistanceEN 986:2005 / ISO 8301:1991Intertek220309010SHF-001Download →

Acoustics

DocumentStandard / methodLaboratoryReference no.File
Sound absorptionBS EN ISO 354:2003SATRA4343-3974Download →
Impact sound insulationBS EN ISO 10140-3:2010SATRA4343-3975Download →

Test data on file: the results the CE marking rests on

CE conformity is supported by initial type testing (ITT) of the products themselves. The figures below are taken from our test reports; the report references are given so a buyer can match them to a purchase order. Full reports are available on request with the sample book.

Woven vinyl flooring, test report HZSW20220812002, issued 12 August 2022, to EN 14041:2004+AC:2006
CharacteristicTest methodRequirementResult
Pentachlorophenol (PCP)CEN/TS 14494< 5 ppmNot detected
Formaldehyde emissionEN 717-2E1: ≤ 3.5 mg/m²h0.122 mg/m²h
Slip resistanceEN 13893dynamic coefficient ≥ 0.300.50: Class DS
Antistatic behaviourISO 6356body voltage ≤ 2.0 kV1.4 kV
Woven vinyl wallcovering, test reports HZSWC20220811005 (11 Aug 2022), HZSWC20220911002 (11 Sep 2022), HZSWC20220915002 (15 Sep 2022), to EN 15102:2007+A1:2011
CharacteristicTest methodRequirementResult, three production batches
Formaldehyde emissionEN 12149≤ 120 mg/kg3.5 / 3.7 / 3.2 mg/kg
Vinyl chloride monomerEN 12189≤ 0.2 mg/kg0.12 / 0.17 / 0.14 mg/kg
Wallcovering, release of heavy metals and specific elements (EN 12149, mg/kg)
ElementLimitBatch 1Batch 2Batch 3
Antimony (Sb)251.51.31.2
Arsenic (As)no upper limit0.20.60.6
Barium (Ba)5004.24.03.9
Cadmium (Cd)250.80.80.9
Chromium (Cr)603.63.53.9
Lead (Pb)900.30.30.5
Mercury (Hg)200.30.20.2
Selenium (Se)1650.90.80.8

Every result above sits well inside its limit, formaldehyde is roughly 1/25th of the E1 allowance, and heavy metals are in the low single digits against limits of 25–500 mg/kg. Reports are issued per production batch; for a specific order we send the batch report that belongs to it.

Fire behaviour: EN 13501-1 classification

Our woven vinyl flooring has been classified under EN 13501-1 by SATRA Technology Centre (Kettering, United Kingdom). With a mean critical radiant flux of 4.64 kW/m² and smoke production of 249.45 %.min, the construction tested reaches Class Cfl-s1.

Classification as recorded by SATRA
CharacteristicTest methodResult (mean)Class Cfl-s1Class Bfl-s1
Critical radiant fluxEN ISO 9239-14.64 kW/m²CompliantNot compliant
Smoke productionEN ISO 9239-1249.45 %.minCompliantCompliant
Small flame exposure (15 s)EN ISO 11925-2FS 60 mmCompliantCompliant

Scope of the classification: woven PVC floor covering, 4.1 mm, 1.9 kg/m² (heavy construction, reference “texlyweave Raffia”, colour Barley), tested in 2008–2010 to EN 13501-1:2002. It does not extend automatically to our current 2 mm constructions, for those we confirm the applicable classification per project. Report reference FLO 0164481/3/0823/SLM/SPF, issue 3 (10 July 2008; issue 2, 10 June 2010); the report is SATRA’s document and is published here unchanged.

EN 13501-1 report: SATRA →